QUESTION

0 votes
asked by
How to read antenna pattern on datasheets

Hello,

For the SRFC025 antenna, on page 4 of the datasheet there are three pattern plots for 824-960 MHz.  The legends show X.., X.. and  Y..,  I think these should read XY, XZ and YZ. as found on the next page for 1710-2170 MHz.

My question:  At the zero degree orientation for XY plot, how exactly is the antenna oriented?  Antenna is length-wise, X-axis at 90°, Y-axis at 0° with coax at 270°  ?   Or is it some 90° rotation from this direction - up/down/mirror flip?    Same question for the XZ and YZ plots.

Would help to know this to optimally place antenna in our enclosure to point the peak pattern towards our targets and the nulls towards the interior of the enclosure.

Also, for the XZ plot, there is a null at 30 degrees, what is the antenna orientation for this?

I could attach drawings of my understanding, if that would help.  Then you could review and comment.

Regards,  Mike

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered by
Still waiting for an answer on 24 June (11 days).   We use this antenna in our products.

Hopefully my question makes sense, if not I can try and rephrase it.

Regards, Mike
+1 vote
answered by

Hi Mike,

Thank you for spotting an error within our datasheet. I have notified this problem and this will be corrected.

with regards to the orientation of the antenna relative to the axis they should read XY, XZ, YZ as you state.to help you understand teh orientation i have manipulated the 3D pattern and antenna within our datasheet (use adobe reader to move 3D obejcts) and aligned them for the XY plot (Red=X Green=Y). I have shown this below but you can do the same using our datasheet.

Please note that the device and PCB effect the pattern and performance of the antenna. We provide free support to assist in finding the best possible placement within your device. Please contact us at techsupport@antenova.com for this service.

Hope this helps

Chris

commented by
Thanks Chris.  I will review this info.  -Mike
commented by
Hi Chris,

How does this orientation above map to the polar plots?
For the XY polar plot:

1) Is the X-axis pointing up (as in picture above) oriented to  0 degrees on the polar plot?

2) Is the Y-axis pointing left  (as in picture above) oriented to 270 degrees on polar plot (or is it 90 degree) ?

I realize that the device, PCB and the enclosure will impact the pattern, but want to understand how to properly map the polar antenna plot to the antenna orientation in free space.

Regards,

Mike Kirk
commented by

Hi Mike,


 1) Is the X-axis pointing up (as in picture above) oriented to  0 degrees on the polar plot? Yes this is correct

2) Is the Y-axis pointing left  (as in picture above) oriented to 270 degrees on polar plot (or is it 90 degree) ? the Y axis is at 90 degrees

Thanks

Meet the moderators

Geoff Schulteis

Senior Antenna Apps Specialist at Antenova Geoff is an antenna design-in and OTA measurement specialist. His knowledge of FCC and world carrier requirements is second-to-none.

Dan Dobransky

Senior Antenna Apps Specialist at Antenova Dan is an antenna integration specialist. With years of design-in experience, he helps Antenova's customers wireless designs thrive.

download-guide-image

Antennas: The Comparison Guide

Find the perfect antenna for your project

Download
...