QUESTION

0 votes
asked by
How will the SR4G053 perform on a narrow PCB
The evaluation board for the SR4G053 is 36mm x 85mm.  What would be the affect on antenna performance if placed on an 18mm x 85mm+ ground plane?

Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered by
selected by
 
Best answer
Hi, the performance would still be very good and similar to the EVB performance. Once designed into your device the antenna will require tuning using the matching circuit to fully optimise the antenna.
0 votes
answered by
I assume that the bandwidth of an antenna is influenced by the dimensions of the PCB. If the PCB is narrower (in this case from 36 mm to 18 mm), the bandwidth of the antenna will become smaller. This means that the selected antenna can no longer receive the two GNSS bands. You have to decide for one or the other band. If you do a test setup on an empty board in the original case then I will measure the return loss. harald.naumann(at)lte-modem.com
commented by
Hi Harold,

Actually the bandwidth of Raptor is not influenced by the PCB width and will not impact the use of both bands.
Thanks

Chris
0 votes
answered by
Hi,  The performance on the stated PCB you mention will be very similar to the EVK. The antenna is not affected by the PCB width being reduced.

Thanks

Meet the moderators

Geoff Schulteis

Senior Antenna Apps Specialist at Antenova Geoff is an antenna design-in and OTA measurement specialist. His knowledge of FCC and world carrier requirements is second-to-none.

Dan Dobransky

Senior Antenna Apps Specialist at Antenova Dan is an antenna integration specialist. With years of design-in experience, he helps Antenova's customers wireless designs thrive.

download-guide-image

Antennas: The Comparison Guide

Find the perfect antenna for your project

Download
...