QUESTION

0 votes
asked by
How will the SR4G053 perform on a narrow PCB
The evaluation board for the SR4G053 is 36mm x 85mm.  What would be the affect on antenna performance if placed on an 18mm x 85mm+ ground plane?

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered by
selected by
 
Best answer
Hi, the performance would still be very good and similar to the EVB performance. Once designed into your device the antenna will require tuning using the matching circuit to fully optimise the antenna.
0 votes
answered ago by
I assume that the bandwidth of an antenna is influenced by the dimensions of the PCB. If the PCB is narrower (in this case from 36 mm to 18 mm), the bandwidth of the antenna will become smaller. This means that the selected antenna can no longer receive the two GNSS bands. You have to decide for one or the other band. If you do a test setup on an empty board in the original case then I will measure the return loss. harald.naumann(at)lte-modem.com

Meet the moderators

moderator-image

Chris Tomlin
Antenna Applications Director, Antenova

Chris develops some of the smallest antenna modules and antennas in the world. He leads Antenova's R&D team and supports customers all over the world

moderator-image

Geoff Schulteis
Senior Antenna Application Specialist, Antenova

Geoff has 19 years' worth of antenna design and OTA measurement experience. He has an intricate knowledge of FCC and world carrier requirements.

moderator-image

Dan Dobransky
Senior Antenna Applications Specialist

Dan is an antenna integration specialist. He has a wealth of design-in and antenna development experience, which he uses to make sure our customer's products thrive

download-guide-image

Antennas: The Comparison Guide

Find the perfect antenna for your project

Download
...