QUESTION

+2 votes
asked by
Does the cable length make a difference to FPC (flexiiANT) antenna performance?

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by
selected by
 
Best answer
The performance of FPC antennas is directly influenced by the length of the connecting cable.

Antenova's flexiiANT antennas are available in three standard sizes and are designed to be compact, as to minimise losses and reduced signal strength. The antennas use IPEX MHF (UFL) cables, alloiwng it to be folded and inserted inside small devices – however, care should be exercised, as the cable should not be extended beyond a maximum bend radius.

You can place FPC antennas vertically or horizontally, or even co-planar to the PCB, without the need to rematch them. Review our flexiiANT range and download the datasheets to find one that most suitably meets your requirements.
+1 vote
answered by
Yes, cable is a conductor and cable length is definitely will effect the antenna performance.

Meet the moderators

Chris Tomlin
Antenna Applications Director, Antenova

Chris develops some of the smallest antenna modules and antennas in the world. He leads Antenova's R&D team and supports customers all over the world

Geoff Schulteis
Senior Antenna Application Specialist, Antenova

Geoff has 19 years' worth of antenna design and OTA measurement experience. He has an intricate knowledge of FCC and world carrier requirements.

Antennas: The Comparison Guide

Find the perfect antenna for your project

Download
...