QUESTION

+2 votes
asked by
Does the cable length make a difference to FPC (flexiiANT) antenna performance?

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered by
selected by
 
Best answer
The performance of FPC antennas is directly influenced by the length of the connecting cable.

Antenova's flexiiANT antennas are available in three standard sizes and are designed to be compact, as to minimise losses and reduced signal strength. The antennas use IPEX MHF (UFL) cables, alloiwng it to be folded and inserted inside small devices – however, care should be exercised, as the cable should not be extended beyond a maximum bend radius.

You can place FPC antennas vertically or horizontally, or even co-planar to the PCB, without the need to rematch them. Review our flexiiANT range and download the datasheets to find one that most suitably meets your requirements.
+3 votes
answered by
Yes, cable is a conductor and cable length is definitely will effect the antenna performance.

Meet the moderators

Geoff Schulteis

Senior Antenna Apps Specialist at Antenova Geoff is an antenna design-in and OTA measurement specialist. His knowledge of FCC and world carrier requirements is second-to-none.

Dan Dobransky

Senior Antenna Apps Specialist at Antenova Dan is an antenna integration specialist. With years of design-in experience, he helps Antenova's customers wireless designs thrive.

download-guide-image

Antennas: The Comparison Guide

Find the perfect antenna for your project

Download
...