QUESTION

0 votes
What kind of antenna I could use to make my loraWan module communicate over a range of 30 kms?

Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered by
selected by
 
Best answer

For the gateway I recommend a maximum gain of 2.15 dB. With more than 2.15 dB gain the beam angle decreases. If the beam angle is too narrow, you can no longer receive the nearby nodes. See picture below.


My old boss always said "The best antenna is a high location".  He is right. Below the example of an supposed record over 43 km with a small chip antenna. The chip antenna has a maximum of 2.15 dBi gain. The antenna of the gateway was an omnidirectional. I looked for the locations in the map of the record. LoRaWAN with SF12 can receive up to 20 dB under noise. -100 dB noise is normal in a city. At -120 dBm is the limit. The two locations are on mountain or hill outside of civilization and unpleasant noise.



The picture below shows a simulation of a LoRaWAN gateway at Gleiberg Castle. 30 km are impossible due to the mountain ranges.


 

+1 vote
answered by
Hello Goldwin,

You will need a high gain very directional antenna to meet your distance needs. A simple antenna would be a Yagi or Vivaldi.
commented by
What kind of antenna I could use if range is my primary concern?
0 votes
answered by
---------------------------------------------------------------

Meet the moderators

Geoff Schulteis

Senior Antenna Apps Specialist at Antenova Geoff is an antenna design-in and OTA measurement specialist. His knowledge of FCC and world carrier requirements is second-to-none.

Dan Dobransky

Senior Antenna Apps Specialist at Antenova Dan is an antenna integration specialist. With years of design-in experience, he helps Antenova's customers wireless designs thrive.

download-guide-image

Antennas: The Comparison Guide

Find the perfect antenna for your project

Download
...