QUESTION

0 votes
asked by
M20057 PCB Footprint

Dear ANTENOVA Team:

could you please confirm that M20057 has the "RFO/VCC" at same same pin (5) / location (lower right edge) compared to M20046.

For me I does not make any sence and I would expect the "RFO/VCC"at the opposite edge (2/lower left)!

Even that "M20057-1-PS-1.0.pdf" shows it different, please re-check! (... and what would be the purpose of the M20057 if the feed line wouldn't be different...). On all other ANTENOVA LEFT/RIGHT variants (we are using) this is the difference.

Thanks a lot end best regards, Stephan

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered by
selected by
 
Best answer
Hi Stephen,

The M20047 and M20057 have identical footprints and pin outs. The difference in the modules is the SAW/LNA configuration. The M20047 has the LNA first after the antenna for best gain performance, while the M20057 has the SAW first in line after the antenna which is best suited for devices with cellular functionality.

Chris
0 votes
answered by
Hi Chris,

thanks for the valueable info (which should be reflected in the product docu ;).

Kind regards, Stephan

Meet the moderators

Geoff Schulteis

Senior Antenna Apps Specialist at Antenova Geoff is an antenna design-in and OTA measurement specialist. His knowledge of FCC and world carrier requirements is second-to-none.

Dan Dobransky

Senior Antenna Apps Specialist at Antenova Dan is an antenna integration specialist. With years of design-in experience, he helps Antenova's customers wireless designs thrive.

download-guide-image

Antennas: The Comparison Guide

Find the perfect antenna for your project

Download
...