QUESTION

+1 vote
asked by
Do you make a miniature(ish) L1/L2/L5 triple band GNSS antenna?
Do you make a miniature(ish) L1/L2/L5 triple band GNSS antenna?

Thanks.

Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered by
selected by
 
Best answer

Hi,

We are about to release an L1,L2,L5 antenna SR4G053 (Raptor). the antenna is SMD and is only 16 x 8.0 x 1.6 (mm) and is comparable in performance to a 35 x 35 (mm) dual stacked patch. 

https://www.antenova.com/antenovas-latest-smd-antenna-raptor-can-pinpoint-location-within-centimetres/

0 votes
answered by
Well that sounds awesome..

How soon would I be able to get my paws on one?
0 votes
answered by
Do you have any details about its radiation pattern? I'm praying it's omni-ish.

Thanks.

Meet the moderators

moderator-image

Chris Tomlin
Antenna Applications Director, Antenova

Chris develops some of the smallest antenna modules and antennas in the world. He leads Antenova's R&D team and supports customers all over the world

moderator-image

Geoff Schulteis
Senior Antenna Application Specialist, Antenova

Geoff has 19 years' worth of antenna design and OTA measurement experience. He has an intricate knowledge of FCC and world carrier requirements.

moderator-image

Dan Dobransky
Senior Antenna Applications Specialist

Dan is an antenna integration specialist. He has a wealth of design-in and antenna development experience, which he uses to make sure our customer's products thrive

download-guide-image

Antennas: The Comparison Guide

Find the perfect antenna for your project

Download
...