QUESTION

asked by
Placement options for the SR4G031 (Robusta)
Hi

Is it possible to mount the antenna on the inside of the device casing ? If so, what is the minimum distance from it and other components, specially displays which have switching circuits within them.
Also, is it possible to get a shorter cable length by snipping away the excess and soldering it directly to the board instead of using an IPEX connector ?

Please log in or register to answer this question.

1 Answer

answered by
Hi Skybot.

Yes, it's fine to mount Robusta on the casing. Section 11.2 of the data sheet shows where clearances are required, the data sheet is available for download on our website. Changing cable length will affect performance, however it is possible for us to supply custom cable lengths (subject to MOQs and performance verification at the required length). Please contact sales@antenova.com to get in touch with your regional representative who can help you with this, based on your specific needs.

Many Thanks

Steve

Meet the moderators

Nansen Tsai

Engineering Manager Nansen has a wealth of technical RF and wireless knowledge, with particular expertise in RF development and problem-solving.

Geoff Schulteis

Senior Antenna Apps Specialist at Antenova Geoff is an antenna design-in and OTA measurement specialist. His knowledge of FCC and world carrier requirements is second-to-none.

Steve Bradburn

Senior Antenna Engineer at Antenova With over 25 years’ experience in manufacturing, test and design, Steve has a wealth of RF and measurement knowledge across many industry sectors.

download-guide-image

Antennas: The Comparison Guide

Find the perfect antenna for your project

Download
...