QUESTION

0 votes
asked by
edited by
we have some issues for the design for the SR4G053
Hi,

I am trying to use the SR4G053 for our L1+L5 antenna application. I have seen your reference design is different to our reference design with the GNSS module. I am not sure which one to follow. We may need some support from your side. Is it active antenna or the passive antenna?

the reference antenna design from the GNSS module provider is shown below, not same as your reference design

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by
Hi Liuluan,

Our SR4G053 antenna is a passive antenna.  We would be happy to work with you on your reference design.  Please contact techsupport@antenova.com to start a discussion in regards to placing the antenna on your PCB and tuning recommendations.

Best regards,

Geoff S.
+1 vote
answered by

Hi liuluan002,

Raptor is a passive antenna. The circuit recommended by the module vendor is a pi network which is always the minimum standard topology recommended. However, we recommend an extra component, please us the recommended topology from our data sheet.

We are happy to help you through your design process right from the start, please contact techsupport@antenova.com to get in touch with your regional representative. 

Many Thanks

Steve

commented by
thank you, I will check with them

Meet the moderators

Nansen Tsai

Engineering Manager Nansen has a wealth of technical RF and wireless knowledge, with particular expertise in RF development and problem-solving.

Geoff Schulteis

Senior Antenna Apps Specialist at Antenova Geoff is an antenna design-in and OTA measurement specialist. His knowledge of FCC and world carrier requirements is second-to-none.

Steve Bradburn

Senior Antenna Engineer at Antenova With over 25 years’ experience in manufacturing, test and design, Steve has a wealth of RF and measurement knowledge across many industry sectors.

download-guide-image

Antennas: The Comparison Guide

Find the perfect antenna for your project

Download
...