QUESTION

+1 vote
asked by
edited by
GSM900/1800-LTE/M1-NB1 (Band 3,7,20) Antenna for *small and long* PCB?

Hi!

Our PCB is small and long, to fit in a small tube (scientific long-term data logger for natural hazards, runs up to >10 years with one battery set, using 2G / LTE-M1, local communication is with BLE 5.0, system supports secure FOTA via BLE and 2G/LTE-M1. If anybody is interested: please let me know ;-)  ),

124mm long and 19.5 mm height. We are using a SARA-R412-Modem in Europe,

First Samples (on a much broader) PCB with "Lucida" worked excellent, but now for the small PCB: Which Antenna could be used?

Thanks for any suggestions!
Jo

Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered by
Hi Jo,

For a PCB like yours then Inversa will be ideal as this can be placed rotated 90 degrees to fit with your design. Please check the Inversa datasheet for the position suitable for your PCBA (SR4L034)
0 votes
answered by
Hi Jo,

What Chris is referring to is the vertical mounting of the Inversa (see slide 16 of the data sheet). The antenna will need to shift to one of the longer sides but should be placed in the upper right or left corner of the image in your original question submission. All four layers will need to be stitched together with through hole vias in the area left void of components to offer a significant volume of copper for the antenna currents to operate against.
What is the separation between the antenna and the first battery. It should be 20mm.

Best regards,

Geoff S.
0 votes
answered by
Hi all!

Just to ask again: no possibility for an Embedded Antenna, pointing to the long side?

Thanks for any suggestions!

Jo
commented by
Hi Jo,

Yes, you can mount the antenna along the long edge of the PCB but it cannot be placed in the center of the PCB as your image implies. It must be placed along the edge of the PCB with the proper keep out areas cleared of all copper through all layers of the PCB and the remaining areas filled with copper.

If this in not clear please contact our sale representative to further assist you with your design as they can review your Gerber files and make more detailed suggestions one on one.

Best regards,

Geoff S.

Meet the moderators

Nansen Tsai

Engineering Manager Nansen has a wealth of technical RF and wireless knowledge, with particular expertise in RF development and problem-solving.

Geoff Schulteis

Senior Antenna Apps Specialist at Antenova Geoff is an antenna design-in and OTA measurement specialist. His knowledge of FCC and world carrier requirements is second-to-none.

download-guide-image

Antennas: The Comparison Guide

Find the perfect antenna for your project

Download
...