QUESTION

asked by
Question regarding stencil recommendations for flex circuit
Thank you for answering my previous question.    We have the board which functionally works on our rigid flex where the antenna is loaded in the flex area.   The problem we are having is with the consistency of getting good solder joints.    I am looking to see what the MFG recommended spec for stencil aperture and thickness is comparable to the footprint?   Is it 1:1 with a 5mil stencil?

Please log in or register to answer this question.

1 Answer

answered by

Hello Viotale,

Please refer to the IPC-7525A standard, section 3.2 for the recommendation of solder stencil.  We recommend that you should follow this standard. 

Best regards,

Geoff S.

Meet the moderators

Geoff Schulteis

Senior Antenna Apps Specialist at Antenova Geoff is an antenna design-in and OTA measurement specialist. His knowledge of FCC and world carrier requirements is second-to-none.

Steve Bradburn

Senior Antenna Engineer at Antenova With over 25 years’ experience in manufacturing, test and design, Steve has a wealth of RF and measurement knowledge across many industry sectors.

Yu Kai Yeung

Antenna Engineer at Antenova Yu Kai is an antenna expert with over 10 years of experience in the design and testing of antennas. He has experience helping customers with certification testing, combined with his knowledge of RF measurement procedures.

download-guide-image

Antennas: The Comparison Guide

Find the perfect antenna for your project

Download
...