QUESTION

asked by
Should I tune my antenna for the bands on my module?

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

answered by
selected by
 
Best answer
If the module you have is a multiband solution, like LTE. Then you only need to tune the antenna for the bands you wish your product to operate on.
commented by
Does Antenova provide a note concerning the method to tune a multiband antenna for several bands ?
answered by
You only have to adjust the antenna on the bands which will be used by your product afterwards. Multiband modules for NB-IoT and LTEM cover 13 bands and often more. NB-IoT is used in Europe on vol. 8 and vol. 20. For the fallback on GSM you need vol. Bd. 8 and 3. LTEM is mostly on vol. Bd. 8, 20 and 3. if this is the case for you then you only have to adapt and certify your product for three bands.

Meet the moderators

Geoff Schulteis

Senior Antenna Apps Specialist at Antenova Geoff is an antenna design-in and OTA measurement specialist. His knowledge of FCC and world carrier requirements is second-to-none.

Steve Bradburn

Senior Antenna Engineer at Antenova With over 25 years’ experience in manufacturing, test and design, Steve has a wealth of RF and measurement knowledge across many industry sectors.

Yu Kai Yeung

Antenna Engineer at Antenova Yu Kai is an antenna expert with over 10 years of experience in the design and testing of antennas. He has experience helping customers with certification testing, combined with his knowledge of RF measurement procedures.

download-guide-image

Antennas: The Comparison Guide

Find the perfect antenna for your project

Download
...